Aircraft type
Lake LA-4
Occurrences involving a Lake LA-4, with variants merged.
Leaves out 115 unreviewed and minor records. Include them
By year
| Year | Occurrences | Fatal occurrences | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1965 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1966 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1967 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1968 | 1 | 2 | |
| 1969 | 1 | 1 | |
| 1970 | 2 | 4 | |
| 1971 | 1 | 2 | |
| 1972 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1973 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1975 | 2 | 3 | |
| 1976 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1977 | 3 | 7 | |
| 1978 | 2 | 3 | |
| 1979 | 1 | 1 | |
| 1981 | 1 | 1 | |
| 1982 | 1 | 1 | |
| 1983 | 3 | 4 | |
| 1984 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1985 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1986 | 2 | 7 | |
| 1987 | 2 | 3 | |
| 1988 | 1 | 1 | |
| 1989 | 1 | 2 | |
| 1990 | 2 | 4 | |
| 1991 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1992 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1993 | 2 | 6 | |
| 1995 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1996 | 1 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1999 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2000 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2001 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2002 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2003 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2004 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2006 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2007 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2008 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2012 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2013 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2014 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2015 | 1 | 2 | |
| 2016 | 1 | 2 | |
| 2017 | 1 | 2 | |
| 2019 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2026 | 0 | 0 |
Airports most often reported
| Airport | Occurrences | Share | Fatal occurrences | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laconia Municipal Airport (LCI) | 1.8% | 2 | 2 | |
| Coeur D'Alene Airport - Pappy Boyington Field (COE) | 1.2% | 0 | 0 | |
| Manchester-Boston Regional Airport (MHT) | 1.2% | 2 | 2 | |
| Merrill Field (MRI) | 1.2% | 1 | 3 | |
| Oakland County International Airport (PTK) | 1.2% | 0 | 0 | |
| Orlando Executive Airport (ORL) | 1.2% | 0 | 0 | |
| Pensacola International Airport (PNS) | 1.2% | 0 | 0 | |
| Renton Municipal Airport (RNT) | 1.2% | 2 | 5 | |
| Republic Airport (FRG) | 1.2% | 0 | 0 | |
| Aiken Regional Airport (AIK) | 0.6% | 0 | 0 |
Countries
| Country | Occurrences | Share | Fatal occurrences | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 95.8% | 31 | 54 | |
| Unknown | 1.8% | 1 | 2 | |
| Canada | 0.6% | 1 | 2 | |
| Chile | 0.6% | 1 | 2 | |
| Croatia | 0.6% | 1 | 2 | |
| South Korea | 0.6% | 0 | 0 |
US states and territories
| State | Occurrences | Share | Fatal occurrences | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 15.0% | 0 | 0 | |
| Alaska | 8.4% | 5 | 11 | |
| Michigan | 6.6% | 0 | 0 | |
| Washington | 6.6% | 4 | 11 | |
| California | 6.0% | 1 | 1 | |
| New Hampshire | 4.8% | 3 | 3 | |
| New York | 4.8% | 1 | 1 | |
| Maine | 3.6% | 3 | 4 | |
| Texas | 3.0% | 0 | 0 | |
| South Carolina | 2.4% | 0 | 0 |
Deadliest occurrences
| Occurrence | Date | Total fatalities | Location | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEA93FA091 · Lake LA-4-200 | 4 Apr 1993 | 4 | Gold Bar, WA, United States | 1 |
| SEA86FA126 · Lake LA-4-250 | 17 May 1986 | 4 | BLUE RIVER, OR, United States | 1 |
| Lake LA-4 · Matanuska Glcr, AK | 13 Jun 1977 | 4 | Matanuska Glcr, AK, United States | 1 |
| SEA90FA171 · Lake LA-4 | 9 Jun 1990 | 3 | Onalaska, WA, United States | 1 |
| ANC86LA062 · Lake LA-4-200 | 24 May 1986 | 3 | LAKE CLARK, AK, United States | 1 |
| CEN17WA211 · Lake LA-4-200 | 2 Jun 2017 | 2 | Muskoka, Ontario, Canada | 1 |
| ERA16WA245 · Lake LA4 200 | 25 Jun 2016 | 2 | Región de Los Lagos, Chile | 1 |
| CEN15WA283 · Lake LA4 - 200 | 25 Jun 2015 | 2 | Split, Croatia | 1 |
| CHI93FAMS3 · Lake LA-4 | 17 Apr 1993 | 2 | Superior, WI, United States | 1 |
| SEA89FA068 · Lake LA-4-200-EP LA-4-200-E | 12 Apr 1989 | 2 | Bellevue, WA, United States | 1 |
All occurrences
Showing 50 of 167, newest first
- WPR26LA090 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
16 Jan 2026 · Dewey, WA, United States
- ERA24LA324 · Lake LA4Show on map
25 Jul 2024 · Catskill, NY, United States
- WPR21LA312 · Lake LA-4 388Show on map
3 Aug 2021 · Lake Isabell, CA, United States
- ERA21LA078 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
15 Dec 2020 · Orlando, FL, United States
- WPR20LA301 · Lake LA4 200Show on map
25 Aug 2020 · Rawlins, WY, United States · 1 fatal
- ERA20LA285 · Lake LA4 200Show on map
14 Aug 2020 · West Palm Beach, FL, United States
- ERA20CA144 · Lake LA4 200Show on map
4 Apr 2020 · Hickory, NC, United States
- ANC19LA051 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
3 Sept 2019 · Girdwood, AK, United States
- WPR17LA165 · Lake LA 4 UNDESIGNATShow on map
25 Jul 2017 · Byron, CA, United States
- CEN17WA211 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
2 Jun 2017 · Muskoka, Ontario, Canada · 2 fatal
- ERA16WA245 · Lake LA4 200Show on map
25 Jun 2016 · Región de Los Lagos, Chile · 2 fatal
- CEN15WA283 · Lake LA4 - 200Show on map
25 Jun 2015 · Split, Croatia · 2 fatal
- ERA14CA225 · Lake LA-4Show on map
29 Apr 2014 · Chapin, SC, United States
- WPR14LA123 · Lake LA 4 200Show on map
25 Feb 2014 · Corona, CA, United States
- ERA13CA413 · Lake LA-4Show on map
6 Sept 2013 · Monticello, KY, United States
- CEN12LA661 · Lake LA4Show on map
27 Sept 2012 · Kenosha, WI, United States
- WPR12CA151 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
1 Apr 2012 · Lake Havasu City, AZ, United States
- ERA09CA121 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
17 Dec 2008 · Apopka, FL, United States
- CHI08CA298 · Lake LA-4Show on map
23 Aug 2008 · Algonac, MI, United States
- MIA08CA019 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
25 Nov 2007 · Jacksonville, FL, United States
- MIA06CA097 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
25 Apr 2006 · Lake Wales, FL, United States
- CHI04CA219 · Lake LA4-200Show on map
1 Aug 2004 · Oshkosh, WI, United States
- NYC04FA157 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
5 Jul 2004 · Wilmot, NH, United States · 1 fatal
- SEA04LA055 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
14 Mar 2004 · Cusick, WA, United States
- FTW04LA086 · Lake LA4-270TShow on map
28 Feb 2004 · Crowley, LA, United States
- NYC03LA200 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
15 Sept 2003 · Ashland, VA, United States
- FTW02LA156 · Lake LA4-200Show on map
19 May 2002 · Frankston, TX, United States
- MIA02LA092 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
30 Apr 2002 · Headland, AL, United States
- FTW02LA024 · Cessna 170AShow on map
27 Oct 2001 · Giddings, TX, United States
- ATL01LA071 · Lake LA-4Show on map
4 Jul 2001 · Mulberry, FL, United States
- ATL01LA022 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
16 Jan 2001 · Orlando, FL, United States
- MIA01LA031 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
20 Nov 2000 · Iuka, MS, United States
- NYC00LA255 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
8 Sept 2000 · Laconia, NH, United States
- MIA00LA240 · Lake LA-4Show on map
17 Aug 2000 · Pensacola, FL, United States
- NYC00LA205 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
22 Jul 2000 · Logan, WV, United States
- FTW00LA133 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
28 Apr 2000 · Claremore, OK, United States
- CHI99LA339 · Lake LA-4Show on map
12 Sept 1999 · Ann Arbor, MI, United States
- MIA99LA241 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
29 Aug 1999 · Winter Haven, FL, United States
- MIA99LA178 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
13 Jun 1999 · Charlotte, NC, United States
- SEA99LA063 · Lake LA-4Show on map
15 May 1999 · Coeur d'Alene, ID, United States
- MIA99LA127 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
14 Apr 1999 · Pensacola, FL, United States
- IAD99FA025 · Lake LA-4-250Show on map
4 Jan 1999 · Laconia, NH, United States · 1 fatal
- CHI98LA207 · Lake LA4-200Show on map
17 Jun 1998 · Peshtigo, WI, United States
- ANC98LA073 · Lake LA-4Show on map
14 Jun 1998 · SAINT MARY'S, AK, United States
- MIA98LA086 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
25 Feb 1998 · LAKE MURRAY, SC, United States
- MIA98LA078 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
24 Jan 1998 · Sarasota, FL, United States
- NYC97LA027 · Lake LA-4Show on map
8 Dec 1996 · Gallipolis, OH, United States
- ATL97LA020 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
27 Nov 1996 · St. Petersburg, FL, United States
- NYC96LA138 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
2 Jul 1996 · Wolfeboro, NH, United States
- IAD96FA074 · Lake LA-4-200Show on map
9 May 1996 · Sunapee, NH, United States · 1 fatal