Aircraft type
Piper AEROSTAR 601
Occurrences involving a Piper AEROSTAR 601, with variants merged.
Leaves out 3 unreviewed and minor records. Include them
By year
Airports most often reported
| Airport | Occurrences | Share | Fatal occurrences | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Reid International Airport (LAS) | 10.0% | 0 | 0 | |
| Agua Dulce Airpark (L70) | 5.0% | 1 | 3 | |
| Alpine Casparis Municipal Airport (E38) | 5.0% | 0 | 0 | |
| Aurora Municipal Airport (ARR) | 5.0% | 0 | 0 | |
| Baraboo Wisconsin Dells Regional Airport (DLL) | 5.0% | 0 | 0 | |
| Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport (BHM) | 5.0% | 0 | 0 | |
| Chico Regional Airport (CIC) | 5.0% | 1 | 1 | |
| Chino Airport (CNO) | 5.0% | 0 | 0 | |
| Coastal Carolina Regional Airport (EWN) | 5.0% | 1 | 4 | |
| Eagle County Regional Airport (EGE) | 5.0% | 1 | 5 |
US states and territories
| State | Occurrences | Share | Fatal occurrences | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 20.0% | 2 | 4 | |
| Pennsylvania | 15.0% | 2 | 9 | |
| Florida | 10.0% | 1 | 2 | |
| Nevada | 10.0% | 0 | 0 | |
| Texas | 10.0% | 0 | 0 | |
| Utah | 10.0% | 0 | 0 | |
| Alabama | 5.0% | 0 | 0 | |
| Colorado | 5.0% | 1 | 5 | |
| Michigan | 5.0% | 0 | 0 | |
| North Carolina | 5.0% | 1 | 4 |
Deadliest occurrences
| Occurrence | Date | Total fatalities | Location | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 Merion mid-air collision | 4 Apr 1991 | 7 | Lower Merion Township, Pennsylvania | 2 |
| FTW97FA042 · Piper AEROSTAR 601P AEROSTAR 6 | 17 Nov 1996 | 5 | Eagle, CO, United States | 1 |
| ATL87FA030 · Piper AEROSTAR 601P AEROSTAR 6 | 26 Nov 1986 | 4 | Clinton, NC, United States | 1 |
| LAX03FA013 · Piper Aerostar 601 | 20 Oct 2002 | 3 | Agua Dulce, CA, United States | 1 |
| NYC94FA065 · Piper AEROSTAR 601P AEROSTAR 6 | 18 Mar 1994 | 2 | Limerick, PA, United States | 1 |
| MIA90FA033 · Piper AEROSTAR 601P AEROSTAR 6 | 30 Nov 1989 | 2 | Orlando, FL, United States | 1 |
| LAX02FA073 · Piper Aerostar 601P | 30 Jan 2002 | 1 | Stonyford, CA, United States | 1 |
All occurrences
Showing 20 of 20, newest first
- WPR24LA111 · Piper AEROSTAR 601PShow on map
14 Mar 2024 · Grass Valley, CA, United States
- WPR12LA075 · Piper AEROSTAR 601PShow on map
5 Jan 2012 · Las Vegas, NV, United States
- CEN11LA558 · Piper AEROSTAR 601PShow on map
22 Aug 2011 · Alpine, TX, United States
- CEN10LA529 · Piper Aerostar 601PShow on map
18 Aug 2010 · Baraboo, WI, United States
- NYC07LA183 · Piper Aerostar 601PShow on map
1 Aug 2007 · Fort Lauderdale, FL, United States
- LAX03FA013 · Piper Aerostar 601Show on map
20 Oct 2002 · Agua Dulce, CA, United States · 3 fatal
- LAX02FA073 · Piper Aerostar 601PShow on map
30 Jan 2002 · Stonyford, CA, United States · 1 fatal
- FTW97FA042 · Piper AEROSTAR 601P AEROSTAR 6Show on map
17 Nov 1996 · Eagle, CO, United States · 5 fatal
- NYC94FA065 · Piper AEROSTAR 601P AEROSTAR 6Show on map
18 Mar 1994 · Limerick, PA, United States · 2 fatal
- CHI93LA337 · Piper AEROSTAR 601P AEROSTAR 6Show on map
24 Aug 1993 · SAINT JAMES, MI, United States
- 1991 Merion mid-air collisionShow on map
4 Apr 1991 · Lower Merion Township, Pennsylvania · 7 fatal
- DEN90LA133 · Piper AEROSTAR 601P AEROSTAR 6Show on map
13 Jun 1990 · Brigham City, UT, United States
- MIA90FA033 · Piper AEROSTAR 601P AEROSTAR 6Show on map
30 Nov 1989 · Orlando, FL, United States · 2 fatal
- LAX87FA337 · Piper AEROSTAR 601P AEROSTAR 6Show on map
14 Sept 1987 · Corona, CA, United States
- ATL87FA030 · Piper AEROSTAR 601P AEROSTAR 6Show on map
26 Nov 1986 · Clinton, NC, United States · 4 fatal
- ATL86LA019 · Piper AEROSTAR 601P AEROSTAR 6Show on map
6 Nov 1985 · Sylacauga, AL, United States
- FTW85LA332 · Piper AEROSTAR 601P AEROSTAR 6Show on map
24 Aug 1985 · San Angelo, TX, United States
- SEA84LA126 · Piper AEROSTAR 601P AEROSTAR 6Show on map
5 Jun 1984 · Las Vegas, NV, United States
- DEN84LA062 · Piper AEROSTAR 601P AEROSTAR 6Show on map
5 Jan 1984 · Salt Lake City, UT, United States
- NYC82DA026 · Piper AEROSTAR 601P AEROSTAR 6Show on map
19 Jan 1982 · Somerset, PA, United States